Privacy Policy

We at Australians Investing in Women (“AIIW”, “We” and “Us”) are committed to protecting your privacy when using this website (“Website”). AIIW upholds your rights under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). By using the Website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by AIIW in the manner and pursuant to the terms set out in this policy (“Policy”).

1. Personal Information
Personal information is information or an opinion, whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information that we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, organisation name, job title, email address, telephone numbers, and any information contained in any information posted on the Website or through any e-mail feature that is provided by the Website.

2. Collection
We will collect personal information lawfully and transparently, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. When it is reasonable and practical to do so, We will only collect personal information about you directly from you, via the “Contact/Join Us” function on the Website. We will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.

3. Use of your Personal Information
AIIW uses your personal information for the purposes of:

(a) providing our services to you;

(b) our internal management needs;

(c) our marketing activities;

(d) responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;

(e) any other purpose you have directly consented to; and

(f) any use which is required or authorised by law.

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

4. License
By using the Website, you agree to grant us a non-exclusive, worldwide, perpetual, royalty free licence to use your personal information for purposes that directly relate to the services provided to you on the Website

5. Disclosure of Personal Information
We may disclose your personal information to:

(a) third-parties we ordinarily engage for the purposes set out in paragraph 3;

(b) any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

6. Openness
You may request access to your personal information by contacting AIIW Operations Manager at the address in paragraph 11. If you think that AIIW holds personal information about you that is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, contact us and request its amendment. We will consider your request to change or correct information and advise you of any action taken. 

7. AIIW website
When transmitting any personal information from a computer to the Website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. Particularly, e-mails sent to or from the Website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, AIIW will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

8. Links to other websites
The Website may provide links to other websites directly or indirectly to users of the Website via posts, emails and other forums. Linked sites are not under AIIW’ control and we do not accept any responsibility or liability that may stem from that website.

9. Opting Out
You may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for our primary purpose or by law) at any time. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. To opt out of receiving any further communications from us, please email us at [email protected]

10. Modification
AIIW reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy without notice. Amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy to the Website.

11. Contact Information
If you require more information about this policy or have any questions about its enforcement by AIIW, please contact us at:

Operations Manager

Australians Investing in Women

[email protected]